Home Arrow Privacy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was devised in accordance with our commitment to service and quality in all aspects of our business.

This policy sets out the manner in which we collect and treat Personal Information that we collect. It also describes how customers may access and amend Personnel Information held by us on your behalf.

Personal Information is required to be protected under recent amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and includes sensitive information as defined by the Act.

 

1. COLLECTION

1.1 We may collect Personal Information from you when performing our services.

1.2 We require you to notify individuals prior to disclosing Personal Information that you will:

  • disclose their Personal Information to us, and
  • describe the services we will provide.

1.3 We will keep your records in secured premises. Your records, including any Personal Information contained in them, will not be passed on to a third party without your consent unless specified by law.

1.4 In consideration of us providing our services you warrant that :

  • you have obtained the consent from relevant individuals to provide their Personal Information to us;
  • you are not aware that the collection of the Personal Information by us will infringe the rights of any third party;
  • you have consent from relevant individuals for us to provide our services in respect of their Personal Information.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURES

2.1 We will not use Personal Information that you have disclosed to us other than for the purposes of providing our services.

2.2 We will not use or disclose Personal Information about an individual other than for providing the services agreed upon unless required to do so by law. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

2.3 We will not use the Personal Information for direct marketing. In addition, we will not copy or exploit any Personal Information provided to us.

2.4 We will ensure that our Contractors agree to be bound by the requirements of the Privacy Act.

2.5 We may disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

 

3. INFORMATION QUALITY

3.1 We will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information in as short a time as possible after being notified by you to do so unless the law requires otherwise.

 

4. INFORMATION SECURITY

4.1 We require our employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with our responsibilities in relation to privacy.

4.2 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by authorised employees, agents and contractors.

 

5. ACCESS AND AMENDMENT

5.1 If an individual wishes to access their Personal Information, then you are to request that we provide the Personal Information to you. You may then provide the relevant Personal Information to the individual concerned. It is your responsibility to verify that the individual is entitled to access the Personal Information.

5.2 Any questions you may have in relation to accessing Personal Information should be addressed to our Privacy Officer on (02) 98385600.

5.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting you.

5.4 We reserve the right to charge you for the reasonable cost of the retrieving the Personal Information.

 

6. OPENNESS

6.1 Our Privacy Officer will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy should do so by contacting our Privacy Officer.

 
Get an online quote now.
1300 723 844
Browse All
ACT is the best place in the world to live

25 Aug 2014

The nation's capital is the highest ranking city in the world in terms of income, safety and civic engagement, according to a new website. How does your city compare?...Read More

Grace booked for library of the future

17 Jul 2014

Grace Business Services has been busy transporting 12.5km of books for a new state-of-the-art library system. ...Read More

Grace sponsors ARTEXPRESS prize

28 Apr 2014

Grace Removals has selected Jacob Errey of New South Wales as the winner of the 2014 GFA ARTEXPRESS Prize for his photomedia work titled ‘Fundamental associations'....Read More

Make money on your home investment

28 Apr 2014

There's never been a better time to realise your dream of selling your house and going travelling, relocating to the beach or country, or moving in with family....Read More

Skilled workers urged to relocate to Australia

27 Apr 2014

Relocate Magazine is urging individuals to move from Britain to Australia to take advantage of a requirement for skilled workers....Read More