Home Arrow Privacy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was devised in accordance with our commitment to service and quality in all aspects of our business.

This policy sets out the manner in which we collect and treat Personal Information that we collect. It also describes how customers may access and amend Personnel Information held by us on your behalf.

Personal Information is required to be protected under recent amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and includes sensitive information as defined by the Act.

 

1. COLLECTION

1.1 We may collect Personal Information from you when performing our services.

1.2 We require you to notify individuals prior to disclosing Personal Information that you will:

  • disclose their Personal Information to us, and
  • describe the services we will provide.

1.3 We will keep your records in secured premises. Your records, including any Personal Information contained in them, will not be passed on to a third party without your consent unless specified by law.

1.4 In consideration of us providing our services you warrant that :

  • you have obtained the consent from relevant individuals to provide their Personal Information to us;
  • you are not aware that the collection of the Personal Information by us will infringe the rights of any third party;
  • you have consent from relevant individuals for us to provide our services in respect of their Personal Information.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURES

2.1 We will not use Personal Information that you have disclosed to us other than for the purposes of providing our services.

2.2 We will not use or disclose Personal Information about an individual other than for providing the services agreed upon unless required to do so by law. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

2.3 We will not use the Personal Information for direct marketing. In addition, we will not copy or exploit any Personal Information provided to us.

2.4 We will ensure that our Contractors agree to be bound by the requirements of the Privacy Act.

2.5 We may disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

 

3. INFORMATION QUALITY

3.1 We will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information in as short a time as possible after being notified by you to do so unless the law requires otherwise.

 

4. INFORMATION SECURITY

4.1 We require our employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with our responsibilities in relation to privacy.

4.2 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by authorised employees, agents and contractors.

 

5. ACCESS AND AMENDMENT

5.1 If an individual wishes to access their Personal Information, then you are to request that we provide the Personal Information to you. You may then provide the relevant Personal Information to the individual concerned. It is your responsibility to verify that the individual is entitled to access the Personal Information.

5.2 Any questions you may have in relation to accessing Personal Information should be addressed to our Privacy Officer on (02) 98385600.

5.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting you.

5.4 We reserve the right to charge you for the reasonable cost of the retrieving the Personal Information.

 

6. OPENNESS

6.1 Our Privacy Officer will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy should do so by contacting our Privacy Officer.

 
Get an online quote now.
13 73 66
Browse All
457 Visa ceiling abolished

25 Mar 2014

Nomination ceilings have been abolished for 457 working Visas, making it possible for companies in Australia to sponsor more workers from abroad. ...Read More

Where UK expats are moving

19 Mar 2014

Australia will be the most popular country for UK expats to move to this year, according to a report from MoveHub.com...Read More

Is your business relocating to Europe?

13 Mar 2014

European countries are becoming increasingly important destinations for multinational companies and their relocating employees....Read More

How to move house with a baby

03 Mar 2014

When you have a baby or small child, even a quick trip down the road can be a lengthy process. Well, imagine moving house with one!...Read More

Rising Sydney house prices good news for sellers

25 Feb 2014

If you’re holding on to an investment property in Sydney, now might be the perfect time to sell-up and move....Read More